Tuesday, August 18, 2009


a few months back, i believe it was mother's day season, my coworker asked me if i've received flowers before. i said, "yeah, but not really." yes, i received some flowers four times in my life but i don't think they really count. why? because it's not the boy-gives-girl-flowers-cuz-he-likes-her deal.


Number 1
It was my high school graduation. I had a boyfriend back then, but it wasn't an official one. Meaning, it would cause panic/anger/and prolly some form of violence. Anyways, my dad gave me a bunch of flowers when I finally got my diploma. Sweet! Don't get me wrong. I got really excited, but it's a happy/proud dad kind of flowers.

Number 2
I was dating this guy back then. He told me that he wanted to give me a single white rose for my birthday because he said it's pure. Eh? My birthday that year fell on a Sunday and he had no choice but to give it to me at church. He doesn't really know what to do, so he put the rose in his pocket to hide it from other people. When he saw me, he took it out and handed me... the stem. Yep, the rose head was gone. He doesn't know what happened and just threw away whatever is left. Smart, eh?

Number 3
This one definitely doesn't count. The third sich was my 18th birthday. So all the flowers they gave me, I (well, mum) bought them. Blah.

Number 4
This is another story of a single white rose. Imagine; lights dimmed and there were only blue candles in the room. Then, somebody gave me a single, white rose. Then, he also gave the person next in line a rose. It was my Phi Theta Kappa Induction ceremony. All the inductees were given a single, white rose. Yep. Just another school ritual.

yep, true stories.

Saturday, August 15, 2009

to the rescue!

yesterday, while i was at work, i got a call from tiny. i haven't seen her since january because she signed up for the army national guard and went to boot camp for six months. she got back last thursday from virginia. so, yesterday, she called me up and told me that she was at the airport reporting a loss. turned out she ran out of money to pay for parking. i work near the airport, prolly a 20-minute walk, so i'm the first one she thought of to rescue her.

it was about 11am, the sun was high up in the sky, and i wasn't gonna walk and get sweaty. but i did say i'm going to meet up with her. i walked up to the bus stop and waited for my limo. got off at the stop and spent another 10 minutes trying to find tiny. we finally found each other! yey!

since i was already on my lunch break, i decided to treat tiny for lunch. then we thought of picking up vee cuz she works about three blocks away from me. the three of us went to get vietnamese food and i ended up smelling like onions and garlic.

that was my friday!

here are random pics:

aly and ayden @ mel's grad party

aly and mika doing cartwheels @ magic island

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

i haven't written an entry in a long time because i don't feel like anything in my life right now is worth writing. or i'm just lazy. anyway.

this month, maj is leaving for alaska. it's very hard to schedule a going-away dinner for her due to her hectic schedule. i haven't seen her since april and i miss her so much! now she's leaving hawaii. :( anyhoo, i think everyone is fine with dinner this saturday. just a few close friends in a cheap restaurant and no alcohol. it'll be fun.

depression (or something like it) had been frequent. maybe i'm experiencing my almost-quarter-life crisis. i've been moody and annoyed lately. today, i scolded one of our salesreps and i think i was too bitchy to my coworkers by the end of the day. gaaaahh. i feel lonely even if i'm surrounded by a lot of people. what's wrong with me?